Experimental studies on new type duct-shaped waterwheel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuo  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80111699)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海洋資源 / エネルギー / マイクロ発電 / 風車 / 水車 / ダクト / 螺旋
Research Abstract
In the present study, a new type duct-shaped waterwheel is suggested and experimental studies on its performance are carried out. Original models based on the suggested basic ideas and their improved models are investigated. As an example, maximum efficiency is improved from 1. 9% to 7. 7% by revised designs for shapes of vane, boss and so on. For this new type duct-shaped waterwheel, more practical improvements are expected in the future works.