Hazard evaluation of the particulate matters in ship exhaust gas emitted from new fuels on marine ecosystems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hideo  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 教授 (90253020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAN Tomohisa  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 准教授 (80314516)
FUJITA Hirotugu  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 教授 (60199338)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO Hisayo  神戸大学, 大学院・生
SAWAMOTO Takuya  神戸大学, 大学院・生
MIZUNO Rui  神戸大学, 4年生
MATSUMOTO Saori  神戸大学, 4年生
矢野 美希  神戸大学, 4年生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海洋環境 / 排ガス粒子状物質 / 有機溶媒可溶画分 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / ニトロ化PAH / 水可溶画分 / ジャトロファ油 / ジメチルエーテル / 変異原性 / 海産発光細菌 / 硫酸イオン / ジャトロファ / 生態毒性
Research Abstract
Environmental hazard of the particulate matters (PM) in ship exhaust gas emitted with next generation fuels was evaluated using chemical analyses and ecotoxicity testing. The PM emission, the ecotoxicity, and the mutagenicity of the PM generated from Jatropha oil were lower than the ones from marine diesel oil (MDO: heavy oil A) and heavy fuel oil (HFO: heavy oil C). The PM emission and the ecotoxicity/mutagenicity of the PM generated from the 70 % heavy oils mixed with 30 % dimethyl ether (DME) did not quantitatively decreased in comparison with the ones from MDO or HFO. New compounds produced from heavy oils and DME might explain non-reduction in the toxicity.