Study on Development of non-cohesive material based on the structure of insect cuticle and its application for heavy machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (90188045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Hideki  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (10396468)
SUTO Yuko  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教 (70344687)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsネイチャーテクノロジー / 非付着性材料 / 骨格構造表面 / 接触角 / 付着力 / 付着量 / 粗さ / とがり度 / ネイチャー・テクノロジー / 混合トルク
Research Abstract
Roughness and contact angle were measured for several metal materials with various surface roughness and some insects such as beetles, lethocerus deyrollei, diving beetle were measured. Moreover, a device to measure the adhesion rate of soils were manufactured and the adhesion rate of soils was measured. In a result, it was found that the peak parameter which is the representative parameter in the vertical direction of roughness is a key factor, and the adhesion rate of soils increased with increasing this peak parameter.