Project/Area Number |
22656202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources enginnering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
DODBIBA Gjergj 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (10466782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Toyohisa 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70124617)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 省エネルギー / ナノ粒子 / 磁性流体 / MR 流体 / MR流体 |
Research Abstract |
A gel type MR suspension was prepared by dispersing silica-coated iron alloy particles into a liquid gallium. In other words, the iron alloy particles of 30 to 50 nm in diameter were first prepared and then coated with silica. Next, the particles were suspended in a liquid Ga (assay: 99.9999%). In addition, the magnetic properties of the synthesized particles and suspension under the influence of the magnetic field were investigated. One of the main findings of this study is that the prepared powder showed a temperature sensitive of magnetization within the testing temperature range of 293 - 353K. The saturation magnetization of silica-coated FeNbVB particles was about 0.55 T, whereas the saturation magnetization (297 K) of the synthesized MR suspension was0.019 T.