Longevity of fracture in crystalline rocks by using Rb-Sr dating method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hidekazu  名古屋大学, 博物館, 教授 (30324403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Koshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (70183689)
ASAHARA Yoshihiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教 (10281065)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords応用地質 / 割れ目 / 年代測定 / 寿命
Research Abstract
In this research, formation process and the age of formation of fracture in granitic rocks has been focused. The result shows that different plutons have identical episodes of fracturing and fracture filling, consisting of : brittle tensile fracturing, due to decreasing temperature through the ductile-brittle transition after plutonic intrusion(Stage I); relatively rapid uplifting accompanied by hydrothermal water circulation which produced un-crushed layered mineral fillings(Stage II); and a period of low-temperature meteoric water circulation following exposure after uplift(Stage III). The parageneses of carbonate mineral fracture fillings and their carbon isotopic compositions(^<14C>,δ^<13> C) show that there were distinct episodes of carbonate mineral precipitation during the rapid uplifting of a pluton. The carbonate minerals that formed during each episode incorporated carbon from a distinct source. The evolution of fillings identified here enable development of a specific model of fracturing and persistence of fluid conducting systems in the plutons of the orogenic field.