As(V) wastewater treatment by bioreactor using marine microalgae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TOKORO Chiharu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (90386615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMAKO Chiya  千葉大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (80284280)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地層汚染修復 / 廃水処理 / 環境保全技術 / 環境修復技術 / リサイクル技術 / 廃棄物発生抑制 / 再資源化 / 有価物回収
Research Abstract
Treamtnet of As(V) in a simulant marine water was investigated using wasted genera Laminaria. It adsorved As(V) when the initial As(V) concentration was high, whereas it discharged As(V) when the initial As(V) concentration was low. XAFS analysis showed that As(V) was adsorved in the form of organoarsenic by it. Recycling of metals from wastewater was also investigated using wasted genera Laminaria. Al was selectively adsorved by it from mixed solution of Co and Ni. These results suggested that Co and Ni could be recycled from wastewater using benera Laminaria.