Development of Dynamic Divertor by Doublet Configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONO Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30214191)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Takuma  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (90437773)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords燃料 / ブランケット / プラズモイド / ダイバータ / ダブレット / 磁気リコネクション / トカマク / ガスパフ / センターソレノイドコイル / 電流駆動
Research Abstract
We studied controlled plasmoid ejections from the main plasmas for a new type divertor, called“Dynamic divertor”. Using the TS-4 spherical tokamak experimentand 2-D MHD simulation, we demonstrated for the first time,periodic ejections of plasmoids from the main plasma, theirtransportation and reconnection with the divertor plate. Since the plasmoid can transport all heat flux from the main plasma, impurity pellet/ gasinjection to the isolated plasmoid is expected to reduce the heat load to the divertor platessignificantly.