Development of energetic alpha particle induced gamma ray spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
NISHIURA Masaki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (60360616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKA Takuya  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (40311203)
YAMAOKA Hitoshi  理化学研究所, 石川X線干渉光学研究室, 先任研究員 (30239850)
MATSUMOTO Yoshikatsu  徳島文理大学, 人間生活部 (50441598)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMOTO Yasushi  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー研究センター, 講師 (70343241)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルファ粒子 / 核融合 / シンチレータ / 損傷 / プラズマ計測 / ガンマ線 / 耐放射線 / 中性子
Research Abstract
This study is designated for 3.5MeV alpha particle physics produced by DT reaction in fusion plasmas, and is proposed that we can detect alpha particle induced gamma ray. The escaping energetic alpha particles collide with beryllium first wall followed by the B^9e(^4α, nγ)^<12> reaction. The principle is the detection of the induced 4.44MeV gamma ray, which is observed at far from the first wall. We can understand escaping alpha particles from the observed gamma ray. This method is expected to solve the problems of conventional lost alpha probe(detector location, and radiation hardness of components). We focused on the study on(a) gamma ray detection system based on the novel principle, and(b) heat endurance and radiation hardness optical components.