A New Principle of Isotope Enrichment by Chemical Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Atsushi  信州大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40242713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKI Hiroshi  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (60241783)
吉野 和夫  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (70143964)
成田 進  信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (10208085)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords同位体 / 放射線化学 / リチウム同位体 / イオン交換 / 同位体科学
Research Abstract
A new ion-exchange method for the isotope enrichment on lithium has been studied. This method is based on the spinodal decomposition of the lithium absorption on LTA-zeolite. The new method separates the lithium-7 enriched part of the ion-exchange column of zeolite by elution. The rest of lithium-6 enriched part acquired with another eluent. Switching the eluents, the enriched isotope products are obtained. Faction collectors are unnecessary. This new methodmay be useful for the elementary processof isotope enrichment.