Study on hydrogen production system assisted with heat pumps andhigh-temperature gas-cooled reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Satoshi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (50117230)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水素 / 原子力 / エネルギー効率化 / ヒートポンプ / 水素吸蔵合金 / 原子炉熱 / 有効利用 / 熱効率 / 原子力エネルギー
Research Abstract
In order to utilize fission reactor heat effectively, it is considered that water is converted with high efficiency to hydrogen by using the iodine-sulfur reduction reaction. In order to do thateffectively, it is necessary that three kinds of reactions included in the I-S cycle proceed in accordance with three different temperatures and heat at their respective temperatures is supplied from the primary and secondary coolant cycle of high-temperature reactor. In the present study, it is analytically clarified that the I-S cycle temperature is defined and heat of three different temperatures is supplied from the coolant loop. Heat pump packed with hydrogen-absorbing alloys is utilized to enhance reactor heat efficiently. In experiment, hydrogen absorbing behavior of Zr(V1-XFeX)2alloys is experimentally investigated at their respective temperatures. The hydrogen absorbing performance and heat enhancement are proved experimentally. It is proved experimentally and analytically that the overall efficient is improved by the heat pump cycle.