Acceleration of biodiesel fuel synthesis using electrical discharge in oil under ultrasonic irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Hidetoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50226643)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエネルギー生成・変換 / バイオディーゼル / 液中放電 / 超音波照射 / 固体触媒 / 混合 / 放電 / 反応機構
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to accelerate biodiesel fuel synthesis using electrical discharge in liquid reactant under ultrasonic irradiation, aiming to novel biodiesel fuel production process having advantages of fast, high-efficient and waste-less. The experiments were carried out with heterogeneous alkali catalysts which are also effective for promoting the reaction rate of biodiesel fuel production. The results showed that the reaction rate was enhanced by the electrical discharge in the reactant with the catalyst and argon injection under ultrasonic irradiation, confirming the synergy effect of the discharge and ultrasound. From the present research, the innovative reaction field generated by the combination of ultrasonic irradiation and electrical discharge in liquid will lead to the next-generation technology on biodiesel fuel production process as well as the development of plasma chemistry and application of liquid phase reactions.