Development of new solar cell based on photosynthesis type double excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Tatsumi  九州大学, 工研究院・応用化学部門 (80184555)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords太陽電池 / 無機ー有機半導体 / 人工光合成 / フタロシアニン / Zn / 二重励起 / 無機-有機半導体 / ZnO / 金属修飾
Research Abstract
Objective of this study is to develop new concept of solar cell based on double excitation in organic and inorganic semiconductor composite, that is similar with photosynthesis. In contrast to the conventional solar cell, the objective solar cell exhibits high electromotive forces by using excitation in organic and inorganic semiconductor. For the case of inorganic semiconductor, we found that ZnO nano tube array deposited by hydrothermal synthesis method shows large electromotive forces of 0. 5 V under irradiation of 500 W Xenon lump.
On the other hand, among various organic dyes, it was found that Cuphthalocyanine and 2-amino anthraquinone shows relatively large photocurrent. However, in case of 2-amino anthraquinone is decomposed by electrolysis at 1. 0V. Therefore, the optimized dye for solar cell is Cu-phthalocyanine. Combination of ZnO and Cu-phthalocyanine electrodes shows 0. 7 V for open circuit potential and 1mA/cm2 short circuit current. The current issues is to high resistance of organic dye nd so improvement of organic dye electrode could improve the power generation property of new type solar cells. This study reveals that the concept of double excitation is used for solar cells with high efficiency.