Project/Area Number |
22656218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Energy engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OHYA Yuji 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (00150524)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 自然エネルギーの利用 / 風力エネルギー / ソーラータワー / 太陽エネルギー / 集風装置 / 発電性能 / 自然エネルギー / 太陽光 / 風力発電 / ディフューザ型タワー / 高効率発電 |
Research Abstract |
The Solar Chimney(a. k. a. the Solar Updraft Tower) is a power generation system which rotates the wind turbine from capturing the updraft wind induced from solar heat. A higher power output is expected by replacing the original high rise cylindrical-type tower into a diffuser-type tower. Addition of assistive structures to guide the external wind into the tower may further increase the output. In this research, a laboratory sized models without the wind turbine, are used to analyze the updraft wind velocity at the designed location of the wind turbine. The laboratory experiments and the computational fluid dynamics analyses show that, when the thermal convection dominates the flow field, 1. 4 times larger velocity is induced by the effect of the diffuser-type tower. Furthermore, when the external wind dominates the flow field, 1. 9 times larger velocity is converged by the synergetic effect of the diffuser-type tower along with the assistive structures to guide the wind into the tower. Wind power generation output is proportional to the cube of the incoming flow velocity into a wind turbine ; therefore approximately 2. 7 to 6. 8 times larger power output can be estimated by the usage of the structural design investigated in this research.