Experimental investigation on the origination of centromeres from telomeres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kojiro  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任准教授 (40360276)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲノム / テロメア / セントロメア / 染色体
Research Abstract
Centromeres and telomeres are the two specialized chromatin domains both serving for stable chromosome inheritance. Intriguingly, their location and functionality often change simultaneously in the course of chromosome evolution. We experimentally analyzed such an interrelationship, if any, between centromeres and telomeres. We found that de novo centromere formation stimulated by centromere dysfunction requires the telomere as a domain located at the end of chromosomes, which is mediated by telomeric heterochromatin and the other factors.