Analysis on cell filament formation and phenotypic plasticity of Escherichia coli using micro fluid system : rapid adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masakazu  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40178950)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Takehito  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40447321)
WKAMOTO Yuichi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30517884)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords1細胞培養計測系 / マイクロ流路 / 大腸菌 / 細胞伸長 / 表現型可塑性 / 捕食回避説 / 低密度良好説 / 環境ストレス説 / フィラメント形成 / 細菌の進化生態学 / 天敵の効果 / 栄養条件
Research Abstract
Using the on-chip one cell micro fluid system, we analyzed three potential factors affecting the cell filament formation of Escherichia coli ;(1) the enemy avoidance hypothesis,(2) the cell performance enhanced at a low density, and(3) the environmental stress. Either one factor or their combinations has/have been analyzed. First of all, we developed the device, so that too many growing cells can be automatically removed from the incubating area(Patent 2011-156767). Applying the device to the Tetrahymena-E. coli co-incubation system, we observed that the cell filament of E. coli forms when we used for two standard mediums for Tetrahymena(1/10PYG and CDM), even though we did not add Tetrahymena's pheromones at all.