Identification of inducible factors for autumn coloration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Yoshihiro  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50185592)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアントシアニン / 紅葉 / プログラム死 / オオカナダモ / アラビドプシス / 植物
Research Abstract
A system in which autumn coloration was induced in the detached leaves of Egeria densa was established. It was found that three low molecular substances extracted from the stems of E. densa could induce autumn coloration in the detached leaves. In this research, these substances were extracted, purified and their structures were determine. Two of three were chemically synthesized to confirm the inducibility of autumn coloration as new possible phytohormones