Project/Area Number |
22657014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 環境応答 / イソプレン / 高温耐性 / プラスチド / MEP経路 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 植物由来揮発性有機化合物 / 葉面温度低下 / 非メバロン酸経路 |
Research Abstract |
Mechanism of thermotolerance by expressing isoprene synthase(IspS) in Arabidopsis thaliana has been studied, in which transgenic plants were treated at 60℃for 2. 5 hr. We compared various endogenous plant hormone contents between wild type and IspS-expressing Arabidopsis systematically, but could find significant difference. During the analysis we found that the tolerance to drastic and short time heat shock seems to be different to recovery rate of treated plants on cultivation at 23℃for a week. Considering with a recent report on the tolerance of IspS-expressing tobacco plant to ozone stress, it is suggested that the thermotolerance we observed may be due to the depletion of reactive oxygen species raised after heat shock treatment in plastids by isoprene, which actually functions as OH radical scavenger in atomosphere.