A novel model system to study the rapid diversification of R genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TASAKA Masao  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (90179680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Naoyuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (40467692)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / R遺伝子 / UNI遺伝子 / 遺伝子内変異 / 変異率 / uni-1D / サプレッサー / 変異頻度 / EMS / サリチル酸 / ATR / ATM / Rタンパク質 / UNI / 2重鎖切断
Research Abstract
Plants use disease resistance(R) genes, most of which encode nucleotide-binding leucine-rich repeat(NB-LRR) protein, to recognize pathogens. Each R protein recognizes the specific effector protein. To counter the rapid diversification of pathogen effector genes, it thought that R genes also evolve rapidly. This idea is supported that high degree of polymorphism is observed in R-genes. However, little is known about the mechanisms underlying the R-gene diversification. We analyzed Arabidopsis uni-1D mutant, harbors a semi-dominant and gain-of-function allele of UNI gene, an R gene that has a NB-LRR-related structure. The uni-1D has a constitutively active R protein to induce resistance responses without any pathogen infection. Furthermore, uni-1D heterozygous mutant(hereafter uni1D/+) shows rapidly consume stem cells in the shoot apical meristem of the inflorescence stem, resulting in formation of very short stem. Interestingly, under normal growth condition, we infrequently but repeate … More dly observed that uni-1D/+produced chimeric sectors display the morphology of wild-type-like long inflorescence stem. When we checked nucleotide sequences in this chimeric stem, we always found additional mutations, which presumably disrupted the uni-1D protein function. This reversion event occurs less than 0. 5% of individuals among the population. When we tried with EMS, an alkylating agent, we succeeded to increase the reversion frequency about 30%. Furthermore, when we treated uni-1D/+with zeocin, which causes DNA double-strand breaks, or hydroxyurea(HU), which induces defects of DNA repair and replication by depletion by depleting deoxynucleotide triphosphate pools, the reversion frequency significantly increased. These suggest that the uni-1D systems can easily and efficiently detect various types of nucleotide alterations in the uni-1D gene. Currently, we are analyzing molecular mechanisms underlying the rapid diversification of R genes using this system and our preliminary results imply the involvement of DNA repair machinery in this phenomenon. Less