Project/Area Number |
22657016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Masamitsu 九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 特任教授 (60011681)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | シダ / 遺伝子機能 / DNAi / サイレンシング / メチル化 / ヒストン / 前葉体 / 遺伝子発現 |
Research Abstract |
Gene silencing by DNA fragment of the NEO1 gene(DNAi) is induced in fern by cytosine methylation and histon H3 deacetylation and recovered by a histone deacetylation inhibitor, indicating that DNAi is induced by histone deacetylation and transferred to the next generation. To show the effectiveness of DNAi in other genes, KAC gene that is indispensable in chloroplast movement in Arabidopsis was introduced. Chloroplasts came apart from the plasma membrane and aggregated. The results showed the DNAi effectiveness in other gene.