Studies on the tissue repair capability of the epithelia of gray short-tailed opossums at their immature stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Setsunosuke  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90101295)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsハイイロジネズミオポッサム / 有袋類 / 創傷治癒 / 未成熟期 / 皮膚 / 表皮 / 創閉鎖 / ケラチン / 末成熟期
Research Abstract
Previous studies show that, in placental mammals such as rats, the mode of wound healing transits from the fetal-type to adult-type during the fetal stage. This study aimed at morphological characterization in vivo as well as in vitro of the wound repair capability of the skin of a marsupial gray short -tailed opossum (Monodelphis domestica) which is known to be born in a very "premature" state, and revealed that the mode of healing depended on the events chosen as the evaluation criteria. Further analyses on the possible marsupial uniqueness, with respect to the heterochrony that one-day neonates already have a cornified epidermis, are promising for elucidation of the establishment of tissue rapair ability in marsupials.