An effort to establish a novel experimental system for the study of planer cell polarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MINEYUKI Yoshinobu  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 教授 (30219703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Daisuke  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 教授 (40220222)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords形態形成 / 植物 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / PCP / コレオケーテ
Research Abstract
Coleocaete scutata is an alga of Charophytes whose body is consisted of only one cell layer. In order to establish an experimental system for the analysis of the relationships between individual cell shaping and the whole body shaping, we developed the culture system of C. scutata that enables us to trace the cell outline and plastid position three dimensionally for many weeks under a microscope. Using this system, the analysis of microtubules in this alga is in progress.