Search for metabolic oscillator regulating food anticipatory activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Yoshitaka  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80165258)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳・神経 / 摂餌 / サーカディアンリズム / 動物行動 / 時計遺伝子 / 視床下部 / 体内時計 / CRY
Research Abstract
Food anticipatory activities(FAA) are known to be induced by temporal restriction of feeding, and are regulated by a food-entrainable oscillator(FEO) located in the brain. One of the most important issues in this field is the localization of FEO and the molecular mechanisms of FEO. In this study, we developed an automated feeding apparatus that enables us to control the restricted feeding timing. Furthermore, we focused our attention to MBH as the brain region of FEO, and identified restricted-feeding response genes by microarray analysis of the MBH. The result should be valuable for approaching the molecular mechanisms of FEO.