Analysis of photoreceptive ability in mouse brain based on functionally unknown rhodopsin-related proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TERAKITA Akihisa  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30212062)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsロドプシ / 光受容 / シグナル伝達 / 視覚 / 非視覚 / 多様性 / 動物生理化学 / 光受容タンパク質 / 眼外光受容
Research Abstract
It was reported that mRNA of an opsin, encephalopsin has been identified in brain of mammalian and non-mammalian vertebrates and therefore it is of interest to elucidate whether it actually serves as a light-sensor. In vitro experiments suggested that a member of encephalopsin group could act as a light-sensing G protein-coupled receptor. We successfully prepared transgenic mice that express green fluorescence protein(GFP) under regulation of upstream of encephalopsin gene and found GFP expression in the brain cells. The mice could facilitate to specifically isolate encephalopsin-expressing cells and characterize its photosensitivity.