Control of behavior and locomotion by brain melanopsin
Project/Area Number |
22657023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 脳・神経 / オプシン / 眼外光受容 / ホヤ / メダカ / 光受容 |
Research Abstract |
Swimming behavior of the ascidian larva is controlled by photoreception of the ocellus. We have found that, however, the otx knockdown(morphant) larva, which completely lacks the ocellus, shows a photo response. By the analysis of expression sites and role of opsins other than the one expressed in the ocellus photoreceptor, we have identified melanopsin ortholog as a candidate opsin responsible for photo response in the otx morphant larva. We also found that a melanopsin gene is expressed in particular types of neurons in the brain of medaka Oryzias latipes.