Nuclear genome analyses of Hatena arenicola using by next generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
INOUYE Isao  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70168433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Takeshi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (40302369)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲノム / 細胞内共生 / 進化
Research Abstract
Hatena arenicola, a kathablepharid flagellate that maintains endosymbiotic algae temporary, is considered to be in the intermediate stage of secondary endosymbiosis. However, it is difficult to get an enough amount of DNA from H. arenicola because the flagellate cannot be cultured. Thus, we study the possibility of the genomic analyses using DNA amplified from single or a few cells. We succeeded to get genomic DNA sequences from plural cells of H. arenicola, but the most reads (about 90%) consisted of 2. 4 base pair repeated sequences. We performed BLASTx for the remaining 10% reads and identified possible sequences originated from Hatena genome. However, it was difficult to cover the whole nuclear genome of Hatena using these sequences, thus we concluded that further examination is necessary.