Animal biodiversity, evolution and ecological functions of vertical cliff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KANO Yuichi  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 特任助教 (60467876)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアリ類 / バッタ類 / クロヨシノボリ / キバラヨシノボリ / 垂直断崖 / 滝 / 平行進化 / 陸封化 / 遺伝距離 / 侵食速度 / 西表島 / 屋久島 / 安定同位体比 / 陸封 / 生物多様性 / 系統的多様性 / ヨシノボリ類 / ボウズハゼ
Research Abstract
The animal biodiversity on cliff and ecological/evolutional significance of cliff were elucidated. About the former, the animal diversity on cliff surface was not different from that of surrounding forests, although the plant biodiversity on cliff was different from that of surrounding forest in another study by Y. Kano. About latter, waterfall, a kind of cliff, was elucidated to drive evolution of an amphidromous fish (Rhinogobius brunneus: BR) to a landlocked fish (Rhinogobius sp. YB: YB). Land erosion forced BR to be landlocked and drove BR to evolve YB. The evolution of BR -YB was occurred independently above each waterfall, while the morphology among YBs were quite similar indicating parallel evolution was caused by waterfalls