Characterization of Parmales using first ever culture : an insight into the origin of diatoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
KUWATA Akira  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 東北区水産研究所資源海洋部, 主任研究員 (40371794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKI Kaori  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源部, 教授 (90101104)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKAWA Shinya  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源部, 講師 (20405070)
KAMIYA Mitsunobu  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源部, 教授 (00281139)
ICHINOMIYA Mutsuo  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 講師 (30601918)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分類 / 進化 / プランクトン / 海洋生態 / 藻類
Research Abstract
Parmales has been proposed as a close relative of diatoms, which are the most successful phytoplankton group in modern oceans. Because the origin of diatoms has not yet been clearly established, Parmales may play a key role in answering this question. However, we still have very little biological information on this alga, due to lack of laboratory investigations. Recently, we isolated the first ever culture of Parmales. To explore the evolutionary link between Parmales and diatoms, we investigated the growth characteristics, phylogeny, formation of silica cell wall and life cycle of Parmales by culture experiments and field experiments.