Development of the general tags for formation of hetero-complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAO Min  北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (40311518)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsX線結晶解析 / 蛋白質工学 / 遺伝子工学 / タグ / ヘテロ複合体 / 多量体形 / バイオインフォマティクス
Research Abstract
In order to develop the general tags, HA-tags which can control and promote the formation of a hetero complex, we first searched candidate peptides of the tag from the protein crystal structures(more than the 3A resolution) from PDB in silico. Finally two kinds of hetero-dimer tag(2HA-tag) were selected. We constructed model proteins with 2HA-tag fusion at the N or C terminal, and over-expressed them in Escherichia coli. The experiments of hetero-dimer formation are in progress.