Visualization and characterization of GM2-rich lipid raft microdomain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Shigehisa  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (10134199)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Akira  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教 (40311336)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂質 / タンパク質 / 糖鎖 / 細胞膜 / 脂質ラフト / ガングリオシド / GOTO細胞 / モノクローナル抗体 / フロチリン / エンドサイトーシス / 神経芽腫 / シクロデキストリン / GM2
Research Abstract
We raised a monoclonal antibody which enables the visualization of ganglioside GM2-rich microdomains as highly punctate dots on a human neuroblastoma cell, GOTO. Using this antibody, we showed that raft-like microdomains of GM2(GM2rafts) were colocalized with flotillin-2/reggie-1-positive microdomains. Prelabeling of GM2 rafts with a fluorescent probe, Alexa555. Anti-GM2, demonstrated internalization and delivery of the raft. flotillin assembly to the recycling endosomes. Depletion of cholesterol with methyl-β-cyclodextrin(MβCD) resulted in disruption and targeting of GM2 rafts to lysosomes. These results suggest that in GOTO cells, GM2 rafts are actually present in association with flotillin and undergo internalization into distinct pools of endosomal vesicles depending on their cholesterol contents.