Screening and analysis of genes involved in regulation of lysosomal dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONTANI Kenji  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 准教授 (30302615)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリソソーム / 膜オルガネラ / 膜輸送 / 線虫 / Gタンパク質 / RNAi / 低分子量G蛋白質 / エンドソーム / オルガネラ / メンブレントラフィック / 小胞輸送
Research Abstract
Lysosomes are membrane organelles responsible for degradation of various macromolecules. Fusion of lysosomes with other membrane organelles is critical for the lysosomal degradation ; however, the molecular mechanism underlying the lysosomal fusion is poorly understood. In the present study, I performed genetic screening for genes involved in regulation of lysosomal dynamics using the nematode C. elegans as a model organism and found that the small GTPase Arl8 may cooperatively function with the HOPS complex to regulate lysosomal fusion.