Research of tumor development due to failure in cell competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Yoshinobu  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (40172358)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAOSA Kazushige  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (70401891)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞競合 / 発癌 / ショウジョウバエ / 発生 / 細胞貪食 / アポトーシス / 紬胞競合 / 細胞貧食
Research Abstract
We generated a Drosophila line that lacks receptors responsible for the phagocytic removal of apoptotic cells. These flies had prolonged larval stage, indicating the importance of apoptotic cell clearance in growth. To determine the characteristic of' loser cells', which remain in animals due to a defect in phagocytosis, a mosaic mutation for artificial cell competition was introduced into a phagocytosis-deficient fly line. However, we could not complete the examination of these flies within the allocated research period.