Identification and classification of shuttle protein in and out of nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Hayato  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20437833)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Hiroshi  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00145674)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞情報伝達機構 / ストレス / 生理活性 / 脳・神経 / プロテオーム
Research Abstract
The nuclear protein prothymosin-α(ProTα), which possesses multi-function is an intrinsic inhibitor of necrosis and apoptosis. We have already revealed that ProTαis released from neurons and astrocytes on ischemic stress through non-vesicular manner and exerts a unique form of neuroprotection through an anti-necrotic mechanism. Previously, we found out that released ProTαonce again makes the transition to the nucleus in some cells. In this study, we comprehensively identified the ProTα-binding proteins in process of extracellular release and re-nuclear localization of ProTα, and performed protein-protein interaction analysis in in vitro and cell-based assay. Finally, we succeeded the identification of non-vesicular release involved proteins, ProTα-binding proteins in the nucleus and novel cell membrane receptor. In addition, we simulated variation of machineries involved in self-defensive role of ProTαby use of Cell Illustrator software, and obtained the similar result of experimental work.