Mechanism of the proteasome nuclear localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research Institution財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2011)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Yasushi  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 主席研究員 (80462779)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞内タンパク質分解 / 蛋白質分解 / プロテアソーム / 細胞質核間輸送担体 / 酵母 / 微生物
Research Abstract
The 26S proteasome is a highly organized protease complex that is responsible for targeted protein degradation in both the cytosolic and nuclear compartment. In budding yeast and several cancer cells, it is known that the 26S proteasome is mainly localized in the nucleus. Although several studies have described the mechanism of the nuclear translocation, it is still unclear when the proteasomes enter the nucleus upon their assembly process. Using dual color fluorescence cross correlation spectrometry(FCCS), we determined local concentration and dynamics of the 26S proteasome in living yeast cells. Surprisingly, almost all the proteasome subunits were incorporated into the 26S proteasome in both the cytosol and nucleus. Importantly, the proteasome dynamics was not changed in the importin.(srp1-49) mutant cells in which the 26S proteasome retains the cytosol. These results suggest that the 26S proteasome is fully assembled in the cytoplasm prior to the nuclear translocation.