Analysis of the relationship between Chemotaxis system and rotational motion of motors of the bacteria by the multi-motor measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIJIMA Akihiko  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80301216)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords1分計測 / 生物物理 / ナノバイオ / ナノマシン / 分子モーター / バクテリア / 回転計測 / モータータンパク / 温度 / トルク
Research Abstract
The bacteria flagellar motor is a motor of which diameter is only 40nm, and rotate about 1000 rotations per second using flow of ions. E. Coli has about 5 filaments and changes these directions by the information from chemo-receptors. Although, the bacteria has works with highly sophisticated signal transduction, energy conversion, and cooperation system, we have a few information about them. In this research, by fusing nano-measurements system and imaging system, the relationship between each motors, the response of the motors by the chemo-signals, the response of the motor by the external stimuli, the correlation between the local stimulation by the caged-compounds and the response of the cell and the correlation between the regulation of the gene expression an rotational motion of the motor.
Using these techniques, we found that there were correlations of the switching of each motors, and this timing has some delay. This delay was depended on the position of the each motors, that suggested that the information from the cell pole propagated as wave. Using caged-compounds, the rotational directions of the motors, CW-bias were changed.