Analysis of single cell activity stimulated by femtosecond laser-induced impulsive force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Yoichiroh  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 特任准教授 (20448088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Akihiko  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (80273647)
FURUNO Tadahide  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80254308)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザー / 衝撃力 / 細胞 / カルシウムイオン / イメージング
Research Abstract
When an intense infrared femtosecond laser is focused into cell culture medium under microscope, an explosion is induced at the laser focal point through an efficient multi-photon absorption. Since the explosion localizes in the area with order of a few tens micron, a mechanical impulsive force can load on a single cultured animal cell. In this investigation, the femtosecond laser-induced impulsive force was loaded on a single muscle myoblast cells and neurons, and then modulation of the activity was investigated by calcium ion(Ca^<2+>) mobilization. An advantage of this stimulation method is that the force magnitude can flexibly control with the laser intensity and pulse repetition rate. The mechanism of the cell activity modulation by the mechanical stimulation was investigated by this new method.