Analysis of molecular mechanisms of the acquisition of tumor invasiveness and metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Sigeru  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (50311303)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌浸潤 / 癌幹細胞 / マクロファージ / 乳癌細胞 / 細胞間融合 / Arf6 / GEP100 / AMAP1
Research Abstract
In 1911, Otto Aichel postulated the concept of cell fusion as a mechanism of tumor malignancy. Recently, there are a lot of clinical and experimental discoveries of cell fusion as one of the driving forces of tumor progression. However, its molecular mechanisms remain to be elucidated. We have previously shown that GEP100-Arf6-AMAP1 signaling pathway contributes to the acquisition of invasiveness of some breast cancer cells. Here, we found that Arf6 and GEP100 were involved in the regulation of cell-cell fusion between highly invasive breast cancer cells, or bone marrow-derived cells.