Analysis of cellular signal propagation of local stimulation by cell recognizable micro-sphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HARADA Ichiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教 (00361759)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞間情報伝達 / 上皮増殖因子 / E-カドヘリン / 基質固定化型タンパク質 / 光反応タンパク質
Research Abstract
Numerous studies have shown that there are signal propagation between cells in a colony involved in the intercellular signaling. To analyze mechanism of the signaling propagation in the cell colony, we designed local stimulation technique using E-cadherin-immobilized micro-spheres or hydrogel, which gives local mechanical stimulation in a cell-sheet. We found that the local stimulation of E-cad-spheres to the periphery of the MDCK cell inhibit collective motion of the cell colony and inactivate ERK signaling, which propagated into the cell colony. Also, we found that local mechanical stimulation to the cell sheet induced ERK signaling to cells in a non-stimulated section suggested mechanical balance involved in actin network is one the transducer of signal propagation involved in collective cellular motion.