Metachronal wave of ciliary beats in a Paramecium cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
IWADATE Yoshiaki  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40298170)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords繊毛 / 鞭毛 / メカノセンシング / ゾウリムシ / 繊毛波 / ケイジドカルシウム / メタクロナールウェーブ / 細胞運動 / 細胞骨格 / カルシウム / ケイジド化合物 / 顕微注射
Research Abstract
Ciliary movements in protozoa show metachronal coordination so as to maintain a constant phase difference between adjacent cilia. This coordination is called as “metachronal wave”.It is now generally thought that metachronal waves arise from hydrodynamic coupling between adjacent cilia at extracellular fluid. To confirm this, we planed to breakdown the hydrodynamic coupling of ciliary movements at a restricted portion of a Parameciumcell and observe whether metachronal coordination collapses or not. We applied UV irradiation to several cilia of a Parameciumcell, which was loaded caged calcium beforehand, to induce the reversal of beat-direction of the restricted cilia. Metachronal waves passed over the portion where the direction of ciliary movements was artificially reversed, suggesting that metachronal wave is mediated by something other than extracellular fluid.To clarify the other mediator, we sucked both ends of a Parameciumcell by two micropipettes and applied a vibration with a certain frequency to the one of the micropipettes. This induced cyclic stretching of cell body. The frequency of metachronal wave became equal to that of the cyclic stretching. These results suggest that not only extracellular fluid but also cell body can act as a coupling medium for propagation of metachronal waves.