Analyses on the nuclear structures regulating the alternative splicingspatiotemporally using bioprobes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TANI Tokio  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80197516)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御 / 核内構造 / 選択的スプライシング / mRNA 核外輸送 / バイオプローブ / 核スペックル / 核 / 放線菌 / スプライシング因子 / mRNA核外輸送 / バイオロジカルプローブ / mRNA / mRNA品質管理
Research Abstract
In eukaryotic cells, the nucleus is highly compartmentalized with dozens of nuclearstructures. Gene expression in the eukaryotic cells is co-ordinately regulated via thosenuclear structures. In this study, we analyzed the mechanisms of the post-transcriptionalregulation of gene expression, such as alternative splicing and nuclear mRNA export,conducted spatiotemporally via the nuclear structures, using the compounds isolated fromcultures of the actinomycetes, which inhibit the formation of the nuclear structures,as biological probes