Study of mechanosensing in the spindle using a 3D force microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2011)
Gakushuin University (2010)
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Junichiro  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00453499)
Research Collaborator NISHIZAKA Takayuki  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (40359112)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微小管 / 分裂期分子モータータンパク質 / メカノセンサー / メカノセンサ / 分裂期分子モーター蛋白質
Research Abstract
As a cell changes its shape such as cell division, one of the cytoskeletons, a microtubule, is subject to mechanical stress and responds to mechanical stimulation. These responses may regulate biochemical and mechanical reactions in cell. One way to understand its regulated system is to apply mechanical stress to a microtubule in an in vitro assay and then to quantify motility of molecular motors(kinesins and dyneins) interacted with the microtubule. We constructed microscope systems, which are able to apply mechanical force into the microtubule in 3D dimensions. Using this system, we are examining if a microtubule is mechano-sensor.