Screening of maternal-effect mutants by using Bloom-deficient medaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIBI Masahiko  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 教授 (40273627)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発生遺伝 / 体軸形成 / 初期発生 / 胚葉形成 / 母性遺伝子産物 / 姉妹染色分体交換 / Bloom遺伝子 / 変異体 / メダカ / 姉妹染色分交換 / 変異体スクリー
Research Abstract
During early vertebrate embryogenesis, RNAs and proteins deposited in oocytes(maternal gene products) play essential roles in formation of germ layers and body axes. Bloom gene is involved in DNA repair and encodes a RecQ helicase. In Bloom-deficient cells, the sister chromatic exchange frequently takes place. In this study, we have developed a method to make maternal-effect mutants using Bloom-deficient medaka. We show that this method can be used to identify maternal genes that control the formation of the germ layers and body axes.