Optogenetical controls of transcription factors and signaling factors used for developmental biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NOJI Sumihare  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40156211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHUCHI Hideyo  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (00253229)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオプトジェニエティックス / コオロギ / オプシン / ホトトロピン / 転写因子 / シグナル伝達因子 / イチゴ / オプトジェニエテックス
Research Abstract
In order to make transgenic animals and plants which are controlled by light, we at first cloned new receptors which respond to light from the chick and strawberry. We identified chicken opsin 5 and strawberry phototropin and attempted to use as tools for optogenetics. Although we have attempted to make transgenic crickets and transgenic strawberries, we have not succeeded yet in making the transgenic animals and plants, because of unexpected technical problems. We now continue making them.