Construction of cell differentiation model by bacterial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YING Beiwen  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (90422401)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発生 / 分化 / 進化 / 発現制御 / 大腸菌 / 遺伝子 / 細胞間相互作用 / 微生物
Research Abstract
Cell differentiation is a process of stochasticity in phenotypic differentiation but shows the high homeostasis at the population level, i. e., the composition of varied differentiated cell types. A mutually inhibitory genetic circuit was designed and integrated into the E. coli genome. Also, the requirements for the amino acids(leucine and isoleucine) were introduced into the genetic circuit. The E. coli cells carrying this genetic circuit were used to mimic the cell differentiation successfully, based on the cell-to-cell communication.