Molecular phylogeny using multiple nuclear gene sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Yoshinori  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・システム自然科学研究科, 教授 (60221941)
Research Collaborator KURISAKI Masaki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・システム自然科学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子系統 / 次世代シーケンサー / 爬虫類 / ヘビ類 / 核ゲノム / cDNA / 次世代シーケンサ
Research Abstract
We conducted high-throughput analyses using 4 squamate species and determined cDNA sequences of many highly expressed genes in the liver. Using the Blast analyses, we assessed the similarity of the cDNA representation between species, as well as the occurrence of paralogy for the highly expressed genes. Tree analyses suggested the phylogenetic position of snakes.