Study on functional role of melanopsin gene polymorphism in humanretina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIGUGHI Shigekazu  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (00292376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDA Akiko  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター・精神保健研究所, 室長 (20333354)
TSUJIMURA Sei-ichi  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10381154)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生理的多型 / 環境適応 / メラノプシン / 一塩基多型 / 光 / 照度 / メラトニン / 瞳孔 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Melanopsincontaining retinal ganglion cells(mRGCs) play an important role in nonvisual response to light, such as circadian photoentrainment, lightinduced melatonin suppression and pupillary light reflex. We examined the association between melanopsin gene polymorphism and pupillary light response. Pupil diameter in the C/C+ C/T genotype(n=38) of rs1079610(T3941) under low illuminance light(<l lx) was significantly larger than that in the T/T genotype(n=58). On the other hand, pupil diameters in the C/C+ C/T genotype of rs1079610(T394I) under high illuminance light(3000 lx and 6000 lx) were significantly smaller than those in the T/T genotype