A study of novel lighting system based on the frequency characteristics of non-visual photoreceptors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takeshi  福岡女子大学, 人間環境学研究科, 教授 (20326474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMURA Seiichi  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10381154)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Yumi  福岡女子大学, 人間環境学部, 助手 (50551412)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsテクノ・アダプタビリティー / 生体リズム / 環境 / 生理学 / 光
Research Abstract
The frequency characteristics of non-visual photoreceptor; melanopsin expressing retinal ganglion cells (mRGCs) were investigated with the light which stimulates mRGCs independently. The results showed the mRGCs response to a light stimulus at around 8Hz was high. In contrast, th e response to light stimulus tended to be smaller under light condition that change at lower and higher frequencies. The effects of blue LED light on melatonin secretion were investigated under the v arious frequencies. The melatonin secretion was not inhibited by the blue LED light with frequency changes at 1000Hz and 7.14Hz, although it was inhibited by the constant blue LED light at nighttime.