Study of Deveopmental changes of Chimpanzee brain using MR and CT images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionChubu Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Akichika  中部学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40027503)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人類学 / 解剖学 / 神経科学 / 脳 / 霊長類
Research Abstract
In order to study the development of human or chimpanzee brain, we need to use non-invasive techniques. For this purpose, we often had examined MR or CT images of those. This research aimed to confirm the reliability of these methods and examiened macaque brain using the histological method. The results confirmed that the cell layer (gray matter) was really thicker in infants as seen in the MRI. The results also confirmed the good correlation between MR and CT images in termes of the developmental changes.