Measurement for field of vision with unrestrained head for the application of physiological anthropology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Kentaro  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (80288795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAO Takafumi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (10454597)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords視野検査 / 緑内障 / 眼球運動
Research Abstract
This study introduces a novel technique for estimating visual field by using overlapped fixation patterns obtained by amounts of displacement in voluntary eye movements during searching-tracking trials, as an alternative screening medical device for visual field examination. Proposed system was evaluated by glaucoma patients, in order to study whether or not the proposed system can be used as a visual field detection device for screening. As a result, the proposed system detected the visual field abnormality to a certain extent. However, there were some cases that detection of Mariotte blind spots was inaccurately performed. The experimental results revealed that there was room to reconsider our understanding regarding the effect of ptosis, overlapped with eye sight as well as calibration of the display position to the correct location to be examined. Results of the evaluation experiment indicated that this proposed system has a potential to be used as a visual field examination device … More for screening. We have proposed a visual field examination method using voluntary eye movement to determine the visual area. In order to evaluate the applicability of the proposed system to visual field screening, we compared the results of visual field examination of glaucoma patients obtained by the proposed system and by HFA. We obtained the following results. (1) Glaucomatous visual field effects can be detected. (2) Since many subjects had recognition in the Mariotte blind spot, we concluded that there is room for improvement regarding eyelid elevation, the test protocol, the target presentation method. For further improvement, a method is needed to accurately estimate the developmental stages of glaucomatous visual field defects by means of threshold tests. Glaucomatous visual field defects include those called absolute scotomata, such as the Mariotte blind spot, in which visual targets cannot be recognized in any case, and those called relative scotomata, in which visual targets can be recognized vaguely. Since the proposed system uses visual targets of a single kind, absolute scotomata cannot be distinguished from relative scotomata. For differentiation between the two types of scotomata, one can assume that more detailed evaluation of glaucomatous visual field defects can be achieved by gradual variation of the target-background luminance ratio to acquire visibility data ; in this case, the proposed system would be more useful for follow-up in glaucoma treatment. Less