Effects of heredity and environment on physiological responses to natural odors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TSUNETSUGU Yuko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 構造利用研究領域, 主任研究員 (00360397)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords嗅覚 / 生理応答 / 近赤外分光分析法 / 心拍変動性 / 嗅覚刺激 / 遺伝と環境 / 近赤外外分光分析法 / 心拍数 / 唾液アミラーゼ / 乳児
Research Abstract
The physiological responses of infants aged 1-3 months old to odors were measured. The brain activity tended to increase in response to the odors, but also rose when a control stimuli(odorless air) was given. The heart rate tended to decrease in response to the odor ofα-pinene but remained unchanged in response to the other odors. No changes were observed in sympathetic and parasympathetic nervous activities and salivary alpha-amylase activity.