Search of nuclear factors that control the paternal inheritance of mitochondrial plasmid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HANDA Hirokazu  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (20343957)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ナタネ / プラスミド / 父性遺伝性
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism of paternal inheritance of rapeseed mitochondrial plasmid, I conducted the QTL analysis. Using the the F2 population (102 individuals) derived from the cross rapeseed varieties with different plasmid transfer rate, "Norin 16" and "Westar", genetic map covering 1374.7 cM was constructed and then three QTLs were detected on the chromosomes, C2, C9 and A5. These results indicated that the paternally inheritance of mitochondrial plasmid is controlled by relatively a few nuclear genes.